QUESTION

Can I hire a local attorney to file a federal lawsuit for violation of our civil rights?

Asked on May 15th, 2023 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A family court, and the New Hampshire Supreme Court violated our civil rights by denying us an opportunity to speak; to speak through our attorney; attorney denied access to court records during appeals; all motions and appeals denied. This case was reviewed by attorneys and a civil rights organization. It has been determined that our rights were violated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can and you should.  Ideally, you should hire the attorney who already reviewed your case and determined that your rights were violated.Civil rights cases are fairly complex and require the assistance of an experienced attorney who practices in that particular area of law.  Most attorneys do not know that area of law well enough to provide competent, well-informed advice.The fact that you already found one who reviewed your case and determined that your rights were violated is propitious.  Hire him or her and make sure you properly fund your lawsuit.  Many litigants in your situation give up because of the high cost of legal fees in this type of case, and the low probability of successfully recovering anything.  
Answered on May 19th, 2023 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters