QUESTION

Can I initiate legal proceedings against this lady to give up this personal material?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was very close to a lady and in the course of our courtship, we have written a number of messages which are basically personal in nature. Another lady who never liked me, somehow caught hold of those mails (with the consent of the first lady as I have fallen apart with her) and now she is threatening that she will use that material to harm me! What is my legal position and recourse?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. It is possible that because the 3rd party came into possession of stuff not meant to be made public, you may have legal recourse.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You could ask the court for a restraining order.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
In what way can it harm you? Since she got it from the "owner" of the letters, I do not think you can take any legal action against her. Even if you could get her to return the letters she cold still use the information against you. If using the letters results in a defaming of you, then you could sue for that.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think you have any.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If they are trying to extort money out of you in return, that may be blackmail. You might want to go talk with the district attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details, it is possible that this is an extortion, depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't own the letters. I suppose you could hire an attorney to get an injunction preventing their disclosure. However, I think you need to consult with a local attorney and go over the type of information that would be disclosed. If it is just embarrassing, you may not have any luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, there is nothing wrong with simply threatening to do something that is legal. However, if she is threatening to disclose these messages if you don't give her money (or do something else for her benefit) then it may be considered extortion (blackmail). Under those circumstances, you may wish to consult with your local authorities.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters