QUESTION

Can I leave home to my auntie’s house without mother’s consent? I’m almost 17

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I am about to turn 17 and I want to leave home and stay for a while with my aunt until I finish high school and I could legally rent an apartment. But my mother won't let me because she thinks I will end up living with my boyfriend. She has called the cops on me various times because we both have a really short temper and we respond to each other. And I am tired of us fighting I was even willing to end up in a shelter until I turned 17.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You are not an adult until you are 18. You can always run away, but the cops can be called and bring you back. Best to play nice with your mom.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters