QUESTION

Can I legally sue my ex for the part he used in a vacation package that I alone am paying for?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
We went together to Branson they talked us into a sampler vacation package and the payment comes out of my account every month, bc he was with me they put his name on the package as well. Shortly after the vacation we split up. Now I'm stuck paying this $3,300, and he is using the vacation not me! I've tried to contact the vacation place and I changed all the information that is supposed to be verified but somehow he's able to keep using it. It would cost me $ 450 to get his name removed, I can't afford that on top of the other payment. And if I cancel the package it goes against my credit. Can I take him to small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue anyone for anything, but whether you win may depend on whether you knew that they were putting his name on the package when you agreed to pay for it.  If so, it may be (depending on the circumstances, and possibly on who the Court believes, you or your ex) regarded as a gift.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters