QUESTION

Can I lock my child's father out of the house when his name is not on the mortgage and mine is?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been with this man for seven years and I left the house and my children because he beat me up. Now, I want to go back and get my kids and my house, it this is the second day, does he have any rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
I would get the police involved to help protect you and the children. They can also help you get a court restraining order against the children's father.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters