QUESTION

Can I make a complaint with the police if someone waited for me after work and strangled me? Can I also use him?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was working when a friend of mine came to me and said she felt creeped out and scared because one of the employees was whistling at her and stopping her from walking away. I went to the man and said why are you bothering a young female. It makes me sick that you're so old whistling at a young girl like that. Don't disrespect her. His friends were trying to igg him on by saying oooooooh. I walked away. As soon as I get outside, the man I confronted was outside with his friends and the man started shoving me. I tried to be the bigger man and walk away but then he grabbed my neck and started to strangle me. I pushed his arms with my elbows and he didn't let go. One of the guys jumped in to stop him and then he took off. This is in NJ. I plan on going back to work and file a complaint at work. I dont know the man's name so I didn't call the police. I plan on doing that when I go back to work. Can he be charged and can I file a claim against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes he can be charged with a crime, and yes you can sue him for damages, assuming you can find out his name.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2019 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters