QUESTION

Can I move out of state with a court date coming up?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I recently went to jail but got bonded out with 500 dollars due to an order of protection violation (I sent a stupid non threatening email), and another case for traffic stuff (no license on me and non registered car). They are on the same date but I cannot live there due to my living situation. I have no choice but to move out of state due to being homeless. I must move from Illinois to California with my brother. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Talk with a lawyer in Illinois. I only deal with CA cases.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
Before you leave the State of Illinois you must get permission from the court as a condition of your bond is not to leave the jurisdiction.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters