QUESTION

Can I object to the plantiff's spouse as a witness to testify against me?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My stepfather is suing me in a civil suit for $370.00 plus fees because he feels as though I have some of his tools in my house when I remodeled my bathroom 2 years ago. I do not have any tools that rightfully belong to him. Our court date is 1/13/15 and I feel that he will call upon his wife (my mother) to testify that tools are in my possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If she has firsthand knowledge, she can testify against you. I don't know of a valid objection, unless she's testifying to hearsay or some other objectionable evidence.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters