QUESTION

Can I obtain an attorney if I did not go to the hospital for my injury? I got choked on a bone from a pot pie that I ordered at Lee's Famous Recipe.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I went to Lee's Famous Recipe on Saturday afternoon. I was parked when I prepared the pot pie and mashed potatoes with the gravy on top. As I started to eat it I got choked on a piece of bone, coughed it up and put it in the Box and continue to eat. After a couple of more bites I found there was another bone. After that I was too afraid to eat anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Candidly, you probably won't be able to get an attorney to take your case, not because you didn't go to the hospital (although that doesn't help) but because you have no damages, other than the price of the meal.  You don't claim any medical expenses, any time lost from work, any continuing need for medical treatment, etc.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2018 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters