QUESTION

Can I obtain power of attorney over my mother if her husband, my stepfather, is still alive?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother has Alzheimer's and is married to my stepfather. He is putting her in a nursing home facility due to him being unable to care for her at home. I am concerned about his decision making as he is 82 and slipping mentally. We love him but know some of his decision regarding my mother aren't the best. If I obtain POA, can I legally make decision even though they are married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, if your mother is competent enough to sign a Power of Attorney, she can choose anyone to be her Agent over her husband. You need to confirm she is competent before you proceed with a POA.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters