QUESTION

Can I open a company have a lawyer join as a partner to initiate a class action suite?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I know legally if I tell a lawyer about a class action suite, I cannot get any sort of monetary reward besides a small finders fee from a successful suite. Question is if I open up a company and initiate the lawsuit through my new company, then I can legally make whatever profits divided amongst the shareholders correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The proceeds of a class action suit go to the attorneys, and the members of the "class" in accordance with their respresentation.  You can't start a class action suit and limit the members of the class to the shareholders of a company.  If that's the class, you just bring a litigation inthe name of the company. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters