QUESTION

Can I pay HOA violations fine "under protest" to avoid HOA putting lien on my property & then pursue reimbursement in Small Claims Court?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Appeals Committee recommended compromise, but Board of Directors rejected. Have, again, asked BOD for compromise or an "outside" mediator, but BOD is upholding entire fine of $2,400. Fine for not using "clear" hurricane shutters. Post office didn't forward 2 violations letters to my out-of-state residence, but returned both to property manager.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If properly done - yes. Its always a squirrely issue but the key is documenting legimate durress and best done with a lawyer explaining the position.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters