QUESTION

Can I press charges against a sibling, who has been slandering me to our parents since we were young?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
We are both now in our mid-twenties and he has yet to stop. I go to school and he has urged my parents with angry intent to give me the boot non-stop for the past years because I am no longer 18. He gives any possible excuse to legally harm me in anyway so that he doesn't get in trouble. (He used to physically and verbally abuse me as a child, my mother didn't stop him) After I had a bad year, emotionally, at school and came home to relax with my parents, however problems ensued. They placed me in the busy living room day-in and day-out. I couldn't relax and was very agitated and easily provoked to frustration. Whenever I tried talking to them, they would ignore what I said completely and walk away. My feelings were said but never received. Whenever I discussed frustrations with them, they'd walk away or shut their mouth and not talk anymore. This happened for months. This all happened because of the continual angry defamations from my brother. My brother acts in every situation out of anger. His solutions are a result of anger. He pretty much punishes people for anything they do, whether it be a roommate who played a joke, a salesperson who got the information wrong, a bill was misinterpreted by him, etc. All anger and then punishment. I believe that is what my parents have learned from him throughout the years. I haven't been home much because of schooling but now that I came home, everything changed. Everyone acts in anger, instead of understanding, towards me. I strongly believe that this is all a result of my brothers continual defamation. Is there anything legally I can do? I don't live there anymore but I want to press charges for the wrong that was done.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Trash talking is not illegal. Hurting feelings is not illegal. Lying is not illegal. What you have described is a family matter, not a legal one. I feel badly that your family is so dysfunctional, but the law does not provide an answer for every problem in life. You're going to have to figure this one out in your own way.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Sounds like there are more issues than what you have stated. Face it you have a dysfunctional family.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters