QUESTION
Can I press charges on someone who attempted to assault me while I was 8 months pregnant 3 months ago?
Asked on Jul 02nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I caught my husband cheating and the girl attempted to kick me in the stomach multiple times, knowing I was 8 months pregnant at the time. When leaving in her vehicle I was standing next to her car door and she reversed and proceeded to do so knocking me down to my knees. I want to press charges now because I just found out who she was. The police station seemed to not care. Would it be pointless to do so?
1 ANSWER
You can't "press charges" without the police and prosecutor. If you want criminal charges prosecuted, you will have to convince them to do so. However, you can bring a civil suit for damages against the woman for asasult (a civil claim for assault does not require that you were actually hit, only that you were put in fear of it). Although you do not claim to have suffered any monetary damages, you may be ble to recover punitive damages, assuming that the woman has the money to pay them.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2020 at 2:07 PM