QUESTION

can i prosecute for theft if i was evicted and the current resident will not return my belongings

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i was evicted from my residence by my ex girlfriend and made arrangements to get my belongings and she will not return them can i press charges for theft ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can try. The other option is to bring suit in your local Magisterial District Court for the return of the items/value of the items.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters