QUESTION

Can I pursue legal action against an employer for knowingly increasing surgery pain by forcing me to work overtime?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
After PRK surgery my employer not only ignored my request for leave but gave me additional overtime tasks after I indicated that I was in pain. Even after I specifically informed them of my condition it took a contract project manager to get them to let up. Since the assignments were directly from the CTO I didn't feel I could refuse them without losing my job. I worked an entire day in front of the computer with one eye taped closed and was miserable for two weeks as a result.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you suffered lasting damages or have been discriminated against, you should consult an attorney to assist you in bringing an action for damages against your employer.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 12:07 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters