QUESTION

Can I recover losses resulting from negligence of hired experts?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was divorced 11/1/2013. 1) My attorney recommended using a forensic accountant to trace my separate assets. One particular asset was identified as marital in spite of my insistence that it is separate, and most of it was awarded to my ex-wife. I have evidence that it is separate. Had the accounting firm traced the asset as contracted, they would have found the same. Do I have a case? 2) My financial advisor listed a separate asset of mine on my ex-wife's account statement, and it was awarded to her. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is difficult to determine if you have a great case based on a paragraph of facts.  But, if you can prove negligence then you likley has a case worthy of pursuing.     Good Luck,
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters