QUESTION

Can I retrieve my husband money? There was no evidence of the crime nor was he found guilty.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My husband was accused of money laundering because he had over $10,000 in his possession when he was pulled over by cops . He had a court hearing june 9 /2017 but it was postponed til after july 2017, he was killed june 28/2017. There was no evidence nor was he ever found guilty of the crime. Can I get the money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  You need to do a voluntary estate administration for it.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters