QUESTION

Can I search through someones email if they left their email logged in at my house?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Someone left their email logged in on my house and there is evidence I can use against the person in court because there are documents in the email that support my claims against the persons debt to me, can I use these emails??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably.  If someone leaves papers open in front of you, they would generally be considered to have waived whatever rights to privacy they may have had.  This is an analogous situation.  However, I can't guarantee that a judge will see it the same way.  However, most court proceedings allow for discovery, where you can demand that the other side produce any relevant documents.  Serve your adversary with a document request.  If they don't comply, and you can prove it, you may win your case just on that basis.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters