QUESTION

can i sell my house because of a broken contract agreement after they had paid me some money, but not all of it?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I sold my trailer in Adams County, CO to a woman named Dawn Solomon. The agreed price for the house is $20,000. Dawn only paid me $ 15,000. I have in writing, on the the sale agreement, that the rest of the money would be due in 30 days of the signing of this agreement. Well, it is March 2015 and she still hasn't paid me the money that she owes me. I sent her letters ( some certified) and called, and no response and no money. Dawn has a lawyer, she says it is illegal for me to sell the trailer to someone else because we have this agreement. It's been almost 2years that she has owned me this money. I think she broke this contract and I have the right to sell it to someone. I still retain the title for the house. I told her I would send her the title when she paid me the rest of the money. I was informed that in the meantime, she sold the house to Dawn. This lady thought she was buying my house from Dawn. She gave Dawn $10,0000 to pay off what she owed me but Dawn didnt giv
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your contract may have been breached and you may have the right to resale the home.  But the question is do you have to repay the buyer $15,000?   You will need to consult a local attorney to review the documents and facts more closely than this forum allows.     Good Luck!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters