QUESTION

Can I sell prints of paintings of comic book action figures?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The paintings also feature parts of a comic book cover that feature the super hero action figure. Am I violating copyright law?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. That is a clear case of copyright violation. One is prohibited from gaining financially from someone else's work without getting permission.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You should discuss your situation with a lawyer and show that lawyer your exact pictures. There are two areas of law here, Copyright and Trademark. The paintings themselves probably meet a fine art exception. The prints of the paintings might not meet that exception, or they might meet it. You need to discuss with a lawyer about this exact situation. There are so many factors and I cannot make this call without seeing your exact work.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the prints, it sounds like you've created a derivative work from the original copyrighted material. You'll probably need permission to sell your work.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you are violating copyright laws.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
In short, no. To do so would be to create a derivative work in violation of copyright law (and possibly trademark law). You must have an assignment or license to do what you suggest.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
It's a straight copyright violation. You would need a license to so place comic book characters or book covers on t-shirts.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Consult with an experienced intellectual property or IP attorney to make sure.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters