QUESTION

Can I send a "hold harmless agreement" that has been signed by me to the other party BEFORE I have received his part of the agreement?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I have signed a hold harmless agreement that will hold another person harmless for an incident that has caused me health problems and in exchange I am asking for information about the incident. Can I send the agreement, with my signature, to the other person before I receive the information? Having us both sign it in an attorney's office is not possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but obviously the contract will provide that you agree to hold this person harmless in return for the information he has promised to provide, and that he is to provide the information to you within a certain time period.  If he does not provide the information, you would not be bound to hold him harmless.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters