QUESTION

Can I sew a person for money I provided for his legal defense if I had no promissory note.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Years ago I put up 10k dollars for my stepdaughter boyfriend’s legal defense. He verbally agreed to pay the money back through my stepdaughter. He has since been released from prison for about 1 year and has move out of state. I spoke with him on the phone last month and he has admitted that he owes me. I spoke to him again this month and he know says he thought it was a gift. Is there anything I can do to recoup my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue him for breach of contract.  Whether you win depends on whether the judge or jury believes  you when you claim the money was a loan, or whether he is believed when he says it was a gift.  A promissory note would help you prove your case that it was a loan, but  you may be able to win without it.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2020 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters