QUESTION

Can I sponsor my cousin who is doing premedical and wants an American education?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am from New York. Can I sponsor my cousin? He is doing premedical and wants an American education. We can support him and we can take all the financial support responsibility.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, you cannot petition for a cousin. He can try to get into a US college/university and get a student visa.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Your cousin is not considered an immediate relative of a US citizen and hence, you cannot file a petition for you. If he wishes to come study in the US, he may apply for an F-1 student visa. Of course upon entry, you may provide him room and board and to defray some costs of his living expense.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately cousins are not qualifying relatives, but given your cousin's course of study, there may be other options.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously, you should see an immigration attorney with all of the details and circumstances.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters