QUESTION

Can I still go to college and get a job if I have a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Litigation - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I'm 16 years old, and I had shoplifted at a mall. I think it was over $115 of items and the police want to charge me as a misdemeanor. I want to go to college and get my dream job. I am a good person with respect this shoplifting I did will be the last. I know I can redeem myself as a person and never take again. This is my first attempt and I admitted to stealing. I didn't even get a warning.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go to court, plead NOT guilty and get a lawyer. That person may be able to work out a deal where you end up with no criminal record. This is huge. A criminal record is FOREVER! What employer wants to hire a thief.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Having a misdemeanor on your record will show-up when a background check is done for school loans, apartment rental, applying for a job, etc. You can expunge your record after you have completed all of the terms of your sentence.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
There are plenty of people who did something wrong in their younger years and have great jobs and educations now. You need to look into a diversion program, where you will repay any losses to the people from whom you stole and do community service as well as keep out of trouble for a set period of time. Generally if you complete the requirements of diversion, the charge will be dismissed and not on your record. You can only do diversion one time for a similar type of offense though, so it is vital that you not engage in any further theft behavior.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters