QUESTION

Can I sue a bank for depositing my check into someone else's account

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  A bank cannot accept an incorrect endorsement.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters