QUESTION

Can I sue a bank if I was assaulted in the bank lobby?

Asked on May 28th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
A man, who was not a bank customer verbally & physically assaulted me inside of the bank lobby. He has since been arrested for this and has upcoming court dates. The banker verbally warned him to stop his racist verbal attack or he would have to leave. Less then 5 mins after, I was physically assaulted by this man who is 6'1" & over 200lbs. I'm a 5'2" female.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, a business is not liable for the criminal actions of another person.  It all comes down to negligence usually.  If the bank did not have adequate security, or otherwise failed to provide a reasonably safe place for you to conduct business, then they may be partially liable.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney for a detailed review and discussion about your options. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you may have a case. Comsult with an attorney who handles security negligence cases in you local jurisdiction. 
Answered on May 28th, 2021 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters