QUESTION

Can I sue a car dealer for selling me a car without airbag and with salvage title?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I bought a car 3 months ago, and when I received the title I saw it is a salvage title. I called the dealer and he told me that the car is in perfect condition and he can "clean" the title. There is no solution one month after that. Now I had a problem with the car and went to the mechanic. He made a revision and told me various things about that car, one of them the airbag, it's not working and the signal light for it is covered with a piece of black tape. Can I win in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If you can prove the dealer tapes over the light, yes. However, there is not much money to be had here and, it likely will cost you more to take them to court. It would be best if you can get your money back. Next time, have the car checked out before you purchase it. CARFAX could have told you the car was totaled.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters