QUESTION

Can I sue a caterer in PA? I live in NJ. Contract was with daughter.I payed for service.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You question will depend on a lot more facts that you haven't provided.  was the service provided in New Jersey?  Does the caterer have sufficient contact with the state of new Jersey that you could sue them in New Jersey?  If the caterer is in PA and the service was provided in PA then you would have to sue them in PA.  If however, the service was provided in NJ, you could sue them in NJ.  You should also look at the contract you signed, if there is a contract, and find out if there is anything in the contract about resolving disputes, and what state has jurisdiction.  Good Luck !!
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters