QUESTION

Can I sue a cemetery for installing headstone in the wrong place and then saying they don’t know where the body is because they lost the files?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My brother was buried in a cemetery in 2018. We just now collected the funds to get a headstone. The people installed the head stone in the wrong place. When my mother confronted them they said they really don’t know where the body is and would like for my mother to come and show them because they lost the file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, this would be grounds to sue, but more facts would be needed to make certain. Where was your brother buried in Alabama or Florida?
Answered on Mar 15th, 2021 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters