QUESTION

Can I sue a company and an individual who gave me wrong information while I tried to buy a gun

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was at a local Walmart trying to buy a rifle. The guy in the store had no clue what he was doing. While going through several questions on the computer he kept saying I don't know. I had asked what a specific code meant and he asked me if I have ever been convicted of a felony. I said no. He then replied answer no. So I did. Well apparently the question was suppose to mean have I ever been arrested of a certain crime. The guy at the store also tried calling the PSP a few times for the background check. He just kept saying normally the younger kid does this. I told him to forget it and that I would go elsewhere. Almost 6 months later I received a letter from the magistrate with limited felony charges for providing false information while trying to buy a firearm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Wow, I've heard of these types of things happening with the "out of the blue" charges coming to the house.  I empathize with you.  Yes, I think you might very well have a defamation or slander claim against Wal-Mart.  You'll have to deal with the charges and have your record expunged of any evidence of those charges, all at a cost to you.  You should retain counsel to get involved on your behalf right away. 
Answered on May 12th, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters