QUESTION

Can I sue a company that caused me pain and suffering for staying 24 hours in jail for somebody’s mistake?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I have an interlock device since April 2013 in my car for 4 months. I bought a new car in July 2013 so this interlock company transferred my device to my new car. I've been paying and going to this interlock place every month for monthly check. On February 2014, I got pulled over saying my license was suspended because of not having an interlock device. I showed the cops I have one but they won't talk to me. They handcuffed me and put me in jail for 24 hours. I was so scared and I don't think I deserve to be in that place. After I got out, me and mom went to licensing office and ask what's going on with my license. They said my interlock place reported that your interlock device was cancelled. We showed them proofs that I've been paying every month. But what happened is they forgot to report back to licensing when they transferred the device to my new car. So basically, I've been paying every month for nothing. I've been going to court for my case couple times losing my hours at work because my lawyer trying to contact the interlock place and they don't want to cooperate. My lawyer just need a letter from them saying they made mistake so they can dismiss my case. They finally submit that letter after 5 times in court. My public defender said I have a strong case to sue this company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Your public defender does not handle civil matters. While you may be able to sue, your case is not worth much; hence, you will need to go the small claims route.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters