QUESTION

Can i sue a dealership for redoing body work that did wrong when they fixed. I called them and wont take care of it.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
They didn't disclose that the bumper was cracked and needs to be replaced at the time when i bought the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is yes: you can sue anyone for anything in this country; Just because you can, however, doesn't always mean one should. If the damages are under $10,000, file a small claims lawsuit against the body shop for the shoddy work done. You probably will need a repair report from an indepdendent repair shop indicating what work needs to be done on your vehicle to make it correct and what the cost may be. If the case goes to trial, someone from that body shop would have to testify in court in your behalf.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters