QUESTION

Can I sue a neighbour in small claims for nuisance and damages, then take them to county court to sue them for loss of value to home?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My neighbours have caused ongoing nuisance to my home for the last year and I have lost earnings. As a result my home has reduced significantly in value. I intend to take them to small claims court for a judgement plus some costs, and want to know whether after suing in small claims court I can then taken them to high court to reclaim loss of value to my home? Can you sue in small claims court - then high court on the same case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, you can't split your claim like that.  You ahve one lawsuit for all damages causes by your neighbor's wrongdoing.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2020 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters