QUESTION

Can I sue a teacher for not letting me go to the bathroom and threatening to fail me if I left the classroom?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Today in my high school, my English teacher failed me because I left the classroom to go use the bathroom. I asked her kindly and she said no and I really needed to use the bathroom and I couldn't hold it and I didn’t want to hold in urine because it can lead to infection and other thing.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No disrespect but I suspect there is more to this than you say. What does the teacher say about all this?
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Sure you can, just be prepared to cough up several hundred dollars per hour in legal fees that your attorney will surely demand.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you cannot sue a govenrmental employee who is doing his/her job, unless the behavior of the employee establishes gross negligence, a civil rights violation, or some intentional act, such as hitting you.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You will need look at your school rules to answer that question.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would first your parents go to the school board. If that does not work then see a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a medical condition that requires you to go more often than normal, the teacher can probably do this. If a medical condition is involved and the teacher is aware of it, it could be a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you were not injured and she has a right to keep order in the class. How long was it before the end of the class? A half-hour? You can hold it that long. But I don't think she can flunk you the whole course if you passed your tests and did your homework, etc. If she did, I'm sure there is an administrative review process.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters