QUESTION

Can I sue a witness who did not render aid or call 911 while I was being assaulted

Asked on Aug 12th, 2021 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was attacked in my home and a witness ran from my home and did not dial 911 or did not offer age for my help are they legally responsible for some of the damages that has been caused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not generally as there is no duty rescue - especially in your own home. Hopefully you called 911 afterwards and the attacker was arested and convicted as thats also your first point for legal liability. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2021 at 1:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters