QUESTION

Can I sue a woman that I paid for her key replacement and tires and brakes and an iPhone 11 pro max a total of over $2500 phone isn't paid off yet

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
This woman is married but was having issues with her husband she broke her phone and has no credit to get a phone so I agreed to get her a line on my phone plan and finance a iPhone 11 pro max $1100 and $60 a month for the phone obviously I had nothing in writing but the phone is under my name and my phone plan on Verizon she hasn't paid a penny so I disconnected the phone and she refuses to give me the phone back . I have text messages showing she was ready to pay the balance but she never did. I have asked her on multiple occasions to return the phone to me and she claims she doesn't have it anymore. She won't be able to use it due to the fact that I reported the phone lost/stolen. Not only that her husband stole her one and only key to her car and I went with her to the chevy dealership and got her key replaced since she couldn't pay for the replacement of the entire key drum that the dealership claimed needed to be replaced her name and the vin of the car are on the receipt ass m
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no remedy for this thats useful. This is why you don't get involved with married women for anything you can't afford to walk away from. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 8:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters