QUESTION

Can I sue an employee personally for negligence rather than the employer.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have monetary injury from the negligent actions of a bank employee. I want to sue the employee, NOT THE BANK. I had a magistrate dismiss the case because he claimed I have to sue the BANK not the employee and that employees cannot be sued. I will appeal to a judge but I need some authority to overcome this ludicrous result.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is not ludicrous.  The employee owes you no duty in his/her personal capacity.  It is the bank, on whose behalf the employee was acting when he/she acted negligently, which owes you a duty.  The bank, in turn, can, if it wishes, seek to recover from the employee if it has to pay you, because, as its employee, he/she owed a duty to it. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2014 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters