QUESTION

can i sue an employer who has not paid me? can i get interest? and can i sue for emotiobal distress?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes you can sue an employer who has not paid you.  If you win, the award will normally include interest from the date the money was due.  In most jurisdictions, you cannot collect for emotional distress based upon a breach of contract, and I would be very surprised if Alabama would allow such claims.  However, many states do have statutes dealing specifically with an employer's failure to pay wages, and which may provide for additional awards to the wronged employee(such as punitive damages, attorneys' fees, etc.) beyond just the unpaid amount with interest. 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters