QUESTION

Can i Sue and or press charges against someone who robbed my estate while i was in jail

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
While i was incarcerated i had been evicted and my mother trusted a couple to help move my things whos only intention was to steal my things. These people took everything they moved and instead of bringing to my storage space or my mothers house they brought my things to their house and to their sisters house and refuse to give anything back or even contact us back now that i am out of jail. The approximate value of everything they stole is about 20 thousand, including my 5 thousand dollar bed with adjustable frame, my $3300 60in plasma tv, and about 4 thousand in tools that the male of the couple sent a text to my mother saying he was keeping the tools for his trouble and she nor i nevered allowed. My mother also witnessed these people put all my things in their truck and left with it all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's the civil tort (civil action) of conversion--taking and disposing of that which belongs to another.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters