QUESTION

Can I sue facebook and the people who posted my picture saying that i stole someones car?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I don't have the car I don't have the keys and I do have the texts giving me permission to use it and I don't have any arrest warrants for grand theft auto but these people put it up on facebook that I stole dudes care they put my picture up there and they said I was homeless. I reported it to facebook and facebook said it isn't wrong and they wont take it down, now its out there for the world to see.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue for anything, so the technical answer to your question is yes.  From what you've written, you do seem to have a good case against the people who claimed that you were a thief, assuming that they knew this to be false when the published it.  Not sure about Facebook; it may depend on how indisputable the proof was that you showed facebook to prove that the statements were false.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2021 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters