QUESTION

Can I sue Facebook for a video I made and posted, or do they have the right to censor my video?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I posted a video I made with music on it, and they claim something about copywrite law. It is about a drive in the snow and it has a Fleetwood Mac song on the video and a web cam video of an avatar saying " this is a Turd Ferguson Production." I made this entire video myself. can they do that or do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have no case.  Facebook has the right to censor material on its site, particularly given the copyright issues involved in your use of someone else's copyrighted song, I assume without their permission.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters