QUESTION

Can I sue for a broken jaw and have a video of how it happened ?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2021 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Im trying to sue some one who I thought was my friend for breaking my jaw. I had given it so much thought and decided I didn’t want to press charges and I didn’t want to sue him either but that changed after I was shown footage of what had happened the night he broke my jaw. I’m not sure what is needed in order to start a case ? Also instead of suing can I just speak to him and request for money ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes of course you can sue him.  If you think he"LLP respond to you without a lawsuit, you can speak to him and ask for money, but of course you can't force him to pay anything without suing him.  If you don't want to engage an attorney, the website for NY courts offers a guide to pro se litigants which will help you do it yourself. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2021 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters