QUESTION

can I sue for damages and pain and suffering ?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
civil suit fro bad mechanic? car caught on fire from poor wiring , while operating vehicle one morning 12-14-2018
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for anything, but if you eeren’t Injured your claim for pain and suffering would probably be dismissed.  Presumably, your damages will have been covered by insurance, which means that that your insurer will be repaid out of any money you recover, and it may be that your insurer, not you, would better handle any claim against the mechanic.  I’m not sure how it works in your state, but you should at least discuss it with your insurer before starting any suit, especially if you plan to use a lawyer. 
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2018 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters