QUESTION

Can I sue for emotional distress after the owners of a home sell it, in turn making me homeless?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My grandparents passed away within 2.5 years of each other and their house was left to my mother and her sister. After it was agreed verbally by the family that as long as the bills were paid my parents could live in the house, I moved in about 5 months later. After living there for almost a year my mother's sister was insistent that they sell the house. She harassed and threatened my mother until my mom agreed to sell. Even after the house was on the market she was harassing and threatening, as well as physically assaulted me. Since the closing in December 2020 I have been homeless... Can I sue my aunt for pain and suffering since her insistence on greed is what caused my homelessness?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what you'e been going through.  Inasmuch as your aunt did not owe you any legal duty and was not legally obligated to maintain ownership of the house, you cannot sue her for any emotional distress.  Especially if your mother agreed to the sale of the home.     Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters