QUESTION

Can I sue for legal fees and harassment regarding a zoning enforcement issue? I have been named jointly in civil suit along with the town by neighbor?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under our system, everyone pays their own legal fees. That means, even if you win the suit, you pay your own fees. The commencement of a lawsuit is not considered harassment.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters