QUESTION

Can I sue for public humiliation if I was arrested in the middle of a store?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested in the middle of a store (Public Humiliation). The store’s policy says Have to leave the premises to be accused of stealing. I was patted down. I had items on me, but I was having 2nd thoughts of just putting the items back. While leaving I was never read my rights. Cameras were everywhere.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you were arrested in the store then how will they prove that you were not going to pay for them. Say nothing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not, and in Michigan it is not necessary for you to have left the store to support a charge of retail fraud.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot sue. You may have a defense that you did not leave the store, but you did have the items hidden. Second thoughts does not count.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You were in the process of stealing something from the store. You got caught. You got detained and you feel humiliated! You have got to be kidding! It's called consequences. You are dealing with the consequences of something you chose to do. The cause of the "public humiliation" is you. It is a direct and foreseeable consequence to someone (You) deciding to steal.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
No you cannot sue! In Nevada, despite the fact that you did not carry out the larceny, you had already done enough to be arrested for burglary. If you don't want to be "humiliated" in public, then you should think twice about putting items in your pocket that don't belong to you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters