QUESTION

Can i sue for wrongful seizure of a motor vehicle by the police department if so that's my lawsuit

Asked on Jul 26th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Officer had no valid reason for pulling me over. Hes was never behind me. He did a. U-turn never even ran my tag before he stopped me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This does not describe wrong seizure of the vehicle. Presumably there was somthing you were charged with that implicted the vehicle. You will need to talk to your crimnal lawyer first about such a case. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2018 at 5:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters