QUESTION

Can I sue if I was arrested for making a false bomb threat which caused my face to be on the news and in newspapers?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was arrested for making a false bomb threat. The DA didn't have enough evidence to prove in fact that I did it. My name and face were on every news channel and paper. People that I didn't even know asked me about it. I was harassed by people from my job and more. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The question is not whether the DA can prove you did it. you did not say you did not do it so I assume you did. Why do you think you have some kind of claim? Help me out here. DA and police have a lot of immunity from lawsuits. Otherwise everyone would sue the DA and the police wouldn't they?
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters