QUESTION

can I sue in small claims for the value of my half of a medical marijuana crop

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I obtained all the clones bought the dirt and grow bags for the whole crop. I did half the work all with my boyfriend. we broke up after 6 yrs right befor harvest. He would not give me my half. We both have a medical script. I would like to take him to small claims because I am forced to go to a pot club now which is expensive
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Law Offices of Stephen Benda
Update Your Profile
As long as the crop is legal and you had an agreement to share it, you could file in small claims.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters